Standard price
$22,200/mo ÷ 1,500,000
Per user $0.0148 /mo
GS2-Steady
For titles above a certain scale, backend cost of around $0.015 per user per month.
A new pricing plan aiming for around $0.007 with a one-year commitment.
~$0.015
Monthly cost per user
for titles above a certain scale
~$0.007
Monthly cost per user
with a 1-year commitment
16.6ms or less
Average response time
within the same data center
1.02M RPS
Requests per second
the largest fleet absorbs
Why we built it
As coding agents advance, the cost of building a game backend has dropped sharply.
But the servers and databases you pay for every month after launch cost about the same as they always have — and the longer you operate, the more that adds up.
So we redesigned the GS2 backend architecture and built GS2-BufferedSession to bring down the cost of running itself.
Price level
Example: a 1,500,000 MAU title that fits in std1.large
Standard price
$22,200/mo ÷ 1,500,000
Per user $0.0148 /mo
1-year commitment
$11,100/mo ÷ 1,500,000
Per user $0.0074 /mo
The fleet you need depends on your game design and API usage. To estimate with your own numbers, use the calculator.
Architecture
GS2-BufferedSession sits between the GS2 API and the database, keeps player data in memory, and writes updates in batches.
It delivers its best cost performance in games that update the same player data many times a minute.
STEP 01
Every player action calls the API, and every API call reaches the database. Database access costs more than the servers themselves.
STEP 02
Each request becomes a database access, and the number of accesses is what you pay for.
STEP 03
GS2-BufferedSession keeps player data in memory and writes updates to the database in batches. However many times the same data changes, it takes a single write.
STEP 04
When a critical update arrives — spending paid currency, for instance — the pending updates for that player are flushed first, and then it goes straight to the database. Even mid-window, important data never waits.
STEP 05
Fewer accesses mean less waiting. With the database round trip gone, the API responds in under one frame (16.6ms) on average.
Monthly game server cost
The biggest share goes to the database
* Illustrative. Actual shares vary by setup and game.
Requests 0
DB accesses (without buffering) 0
DB accesses (BufferedSession) 0
Reduction (in this animation) -
When a critical update arrives, pending updates are flushed first, and then it is written to the database immediately.
One game frame(60fps)
Without buffering
BufferedSession
* Measured within the same data center, excluding internet latency. The bar without buffering is illustrative.
Fixed at 15 minutes. Repeated writes to the same data inside the window never touch the database — they are handled in memory. An unexpected failure can lose whatever the window still held.
Because GS2 exposes fine-grained game context as APIs, it knows how important each write is. A write that matters — spending paid currency, for instance — flushes the buffer and reaches the database immediately, even mid-window.
Whether you scale up or scale in, a retiring instance flushes its buffer before it leaves. Nothing in the buffer is lost, and there is no downtime.
With the database round trip gone from ordinary API calls, responses average under one frame (16.6ms) and stay under 100ms even at p99 (round-trip time within the same data center).
Compared with building it yourself
We priced a build equivalent to std1.large in the AWS US East (N. Virginia) region.
Build it straight on AWS
The faded part of each AWS bar is the on-demand price.
Comparing one-year commitments, GS2-Steady costs about 40% less. With no mechanism to cut database access, the more often a game writes, the more the database costs.
| Item | Configuration | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Load balancer | ALB + LCU | $113 |
| API servers | c8g.2xlarge × 6 | $5,590 |
| Database | Aurora db.r8g.2xlarge × 3 (3AZ) | $12,600 |
| Storage | I/O-Optimized 500GB | $452 |
| Backup | 1TB, 30 days | $84 |
| Cache | cache.r8g (scales with concurrent users) | $854 |
| Data transfer | ~6.2TB/mo | $2,240 |
| NAT Gateway | 3 AZ + ~0.3TB processed | $155 |
| Logs & metrics | CloudWatch Logs ~1.6TB/mo + dashboards | $1,770 |
| Other | S3 and so on | $300 |
| Total | $24,100 |
Implementing a stateful buffering layer, and then operating it. On top of that, building the features GS2 already exposes as APIs — loot boxes, shops, inventory and the rest. Three backend engineers and SREs put roughly $19,000 a month on the payroll alone.
GS2-Steady starts at $1,700/mo. For titles below a certain scale, GS2's pay-as-you-go plan may be cheaper. Once you grow into it, you can switch across without moving any data.
Pricing
Balanced games want the std family.
Games with many concurrent users want ccu, which carries more memory for buffering.
Games that call the API very frequently want rps, with extra throughput.
| Fleet | Max CCU | Max RPS | Standard | 1-year commit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| std1.nano | 1,500 | 500 | $1,700/mo | $800/mo |
| std1.micro | 3,000 | 1,000 | $2,700/mo | $1,300/mo |
| std1.small | 9,000 | 4,000 | $6,000/mo | $3,000/mo |
| std1.medium | 20,000 | 8,000 | $11,300/mo | $5,700/mo |
| std1.large | 50,000 | 16,000 | $22,200/mo | $11,100/mo |
| std1.xlarge | 90,000 | 32,000 | $43,300/mo | $21,700/mo |
| std1.2xlarge | 190,000 | 64,000 | $85,000/mo | $42,500/mo |
| std1.4xlarge | 370,000 | 128,000 | $165,000/mo | $82,500/mo |
| std1.8xlarge | 740,000 | 256,000 | $323,300/mo | $161,700/mo |
| std1.16xlarge | 1,500,000 | 512,000 | $630,000/mo | $315,000/mo |
| std1.32xlarge | 3,000,000 | 1,024,000 | $1,233,300/mo | $616,700/mo |
| Fleet | Max CCU | Max RPS | Standard | 1-year commit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ccu1.micro | 9,000 | 1,000 | $3,000/mo | $1,500/mo |
| ccu1.small | 20,000 | 4,000 | $6,800/mo | $3,400/mo |
| ccu1.medium | 50,000 | 8,000 | $13,000/mo | $6,500/mo |
| ccu1.large | 90,000 | 16,000 | $26,700/mo | $13,300/mo |
| ccu1.xlarge | 190,000 | 32,000 | $50,000/mo | $25,000/mo |
| ccu1.2xlarge | 370,000 | 64,000 | $96,700/mo | $48,300/mo |
| ccu1.4xlarge | 740,000 | 128,000 | $188,300/mo | $94,200/mo |
| ccu1.8xlarge | 1,500,000 | 256,000 | $365,000/mo | $182,500/mo |
| ccu1.16xlarge | 3,000,000 | 512,000 | $713,300/mo | $356,700/mo |
| ccu1.32xlarge | 6,000,000 | 1,024,000 | $1,393,300/mo | $696,700/mo |
| Fleet | Max CCU | Max RPS | Standard | 1-year commit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| rps1.micro | 3,000 | 2,000 | $4,500/mo | $2,300/mo |
| rps1.small | 9,000 | 8,000 | $10,800/mo | $5,400/mo |
| rps1.medium | 20,000 | 16,000 | $21,200/mo | $10,600/mo |
| rps1.large | 50,000 | 32,000 | $41,700/mo | $20,800/mo |
| rps1.xlarge | 90,000 | 64,000 | $81,700/mo | $40,800/mo |
| rps1.2xlarge | 190,000 | 128,000 | $158,300/mo | $79,200/mo |
| rps1.4xlarge | 370,000 | 256,000 | $308,300/mo | $154,200/mo |
| rps1.8xlarge | 740,000 | 512,000 | $605,000/mo | $302,500/mo |
| rps1.16xlarge | 1,500,000 | 1,024,000 | $1,185,000/mo | $592,500/mo |
All prices are monthly and exclude tax. "1-year commit" is the monthly equivalent when you prepay a full year of usage. Prices are preview estimates and may be revised when the service becomes generally available.
You can move between GS2-Steady and the pay-as-you-go plan in either direction. Both plans share the same database, so no data migration is required. A move does involve downtime, so we expect it around launch or at a turning point in live operations. Moving between plans requires a project that uses database schema v2.
Calculator
Four numbers is all it takes. We size the fleet for the launch month and for everything from day 30 onward.
Launch month
—
—
Downloads through day 7
—
Your input
Day 1 downloads
—
× 0.5
Peak-hour actives
—
× 0.5
Login RPS
—
÷ 3600 × fetches
In-session RPS
—
Peak CCU × requests per minute ÷ 60 × 4
Peak CCU
—
× session minutes ÷ 60
Day 30 onward
—
—
Downloads through day 30
—
Day 7 total × 1.5
Day 30 active users
—
× 0.1
Peak-hour actives
—
× 0.5
Login RPS
—
÷ 3600 × fetches
In-session RPS
—
Peak CCU × requests per minute ÷ 60 × 4
Peak CCU
—
× (session minutes × 0.8) ÷ 60
Estimated from average GS2 statistics. Per-user prices use downloads through day 30 as the launch-month MAU, and day 30 active users converted at a 50% DAU/MAU ratio from day 30 onward.
Building a backend is easier than ever.
So GS2 gives you a foundation that keeps your game running for years, for less.
That is the value the new GS2 aims to bring as a BaaS.
Preview
We are accepting preview registrations ahead of general availability. Register and we will let you know when it opens, and talk through a configuration sized for your title.